Porto 12th-13th November 2021

4th ANNUAL MEETING
Strength and Conditioning for Human Performance

Dear colleagues and students,

On behalf of the Strength and Conditioning Society and the Oporto University, we would like to extend a warm welcome to join us at the SCS 4th Annual Conference on Strength and Conditioning for Human Performance in Porto 12th to 13th November. The conference will take place right in the heart the Porto, in the Faculty of Sport of the University of Porto, surrounded by all the modernity and efficiency that this unforgettable region has to offer.
We are confident that you will find the dynamic and up to date scientific programme, delivered by some of the leading exponents and thinkers in training, rehabilitation and performance, enjoyable and stimulating. Our main goal is to bring together the excellence of each field of research and study and we aim to provide every opportunity for delegates to learn from and contribute to the latest developments in strength and conditioning science in a stimulating social and professional setting.

Due to current limitation there are only 100 seats available for attending participants on site but we have already planned the possibility for you to join the conference virtually if you were unable to attend.

We look forward to seeing you there!

Conference recording

If you were an attendee or have purchased the recordings you should have received the password from the Secretariat – if not please contact scs@akesios.it

Friday 12th

Saturday 13th

Sponsor

Supporters

Registration fees and categories (VAT included)

ON-SITE

Standard
Student
SCS Member
SCS Member and Student
SCS Affiliated society/association

€ 220,00
€ 120,00
€ 150,00
€ 100,00
€ 200,00

ON-LINE
 Registration FeeLive SessionRecordings
Standard€ 120,00YesYes
Student€ 60,00YesYes
SCS Member€ 80,00YesYes
Recording Only€ 75,00NoYes

ON-SITE

Standard
€ 220,00

Student
€ 120,00

SCS Member
€ 150,00

SCS Member and Student
€ 100,00

ON-LINE

Standard
Registration Fee: € 120,00
Live Session: Yes
Recordings: Yes

Student
Registration Fee: € 60,00
Live Session: Yes
Recordings: Yes

SCS Member
Registration Fee: € 90,00
Live Session: Yes
Recordings: Yes

Recording Only
Registration Fee: € 75,00
Live Session: No
Recordings: Yes

Registration

Due to current limitation there are only 100 seats available for attending participants on site. Only paid registration will be considered confirmed. If you were unable to attend on site there is also the possibility to join the conference virtually or buy the conference recordings as well.

Registration fee includes:

  • Access to the scientific plenary sessions
  • Coffee breaks
  • Programme
  • Attending Certification

Cancellation Policy
Cancellation made before September 15th will be fully reimbursed.

COVID-19
Please check out the latest update on Portugal’s health and sanitary requirements to access the country for EU and Extra-EU citizens.

Congress Programme

Friday 12th November

12:00 – 14:00

Sponsors stands placement (Main hall / Volleyball room)

14:00 – 15:15

Registration and Posters allocation (Volleyball room)

15:15 – 15:30

Start of the Conference – Opening ceremony

15:30 – 16:15

Invited Session: Ian Jeffreys (UK) (Auditorium);
Chair: Tomás T. Freitas

16:30 – 17:30

Workshops (Sports and Laboratory Facilities)

17:30 – 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 – 18:30

Invited Session: Line Hovgaard-Hansen (DEN) (Auditorium)
Chair: Thue Kvorning (DEN)

18:45 – 19:30

Round Table (Auditorium): New trends on S&C for performance
(Chair: José Afonso Neves, Participants: Ian Jeffreys, Line Hovgaard-Hansen and Sandro Freitas)

19:30 – 20:00

Port of Honour (Main Hall or Volleyball room)

Saturday 13th November

09:00 – 09:45

Invited Session: Hélder Fonseca (POR) (Auditorium)
Chair: Germán Vicente-Rodríguez (SPA)

10:00 – 10:45

Invited Session: Sandro Freitas (POR) (Auditorium)
Chair: Luis Alegre Durán (SPA)

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 12:00

Invited Session: Amelia Guadalupe (SPA) (Auditorium)
Chair: Ricardo Fernandes (POR)

12:15 – 13:00

Round Table (Auditorium): Strength & Condition for Health
(Chair: Daniel Gonçalves, Participants: Hélder Fonseca, Jim Richards, Amelia Guadalupe)

13:00 – 15:30

Lunch break

15:30 – 16:30

Poster Session (5 Finalists – Volleyball room)
Chair: Ignacio Ara

16:45 – 17:45

Workshops (Sports and Laboratory Facilities)

17:45 – 18:00

Coffee break

18:00 – 18:45

Invited Session: Jim Richards (UK) (Auditorium)
Chair: João Paulo Vilas-Boas (POR)

18:45 – 19:15

Award Ceremony sponsored by Technogym (Auditorium)

19:15 – 19:30

Closing Remarks (Auditorium)

Awards

SCS Young Investigator Award Requirements

  • Presenter and submitter must be the same person and less than 30 years of age.
  • The candidate must apply for an oral communication.
  • Candidates will be evaluated on creativity, effort, attention to scientific detail and presentation skills. The award committee will take into consideration the similarity between the submitted abstract and the poster presentation.

SCS Applied Science Award Requirements:

  • Candidates will be evaluated on creativity, effort, and applicability to sport, coaches or athletes. The award committee will take into consideration the similarity between the submitted abstract and the poster presentation.

The winners will be presented during the Award Ceremony.

Enquiries can be sent to scs@akesios.it.

Emerging S&C Coach of the Year 2021

A key objective of the SCS is to promote junior (35 years of age or younger at the time of the deadline for submission) scientists and practitioners in the field of S&C. Hence, the emerging S&C coach of the year award is an integral part of the SCS annual congress. Here, the emerging S&C coach of the year has the opportunity to enter this prestigious competition for practical and scientific excellence, where their outstanding work can be presented at the annual congress.
A jury consisting of the SCS Scientific Board and Scientific Committee grants the awards based upon their applications.
By this award, SCS recognize the practical competencies of our field, but with the requirement that it is scientifically sound and therefore that training prescriptions are based on the latest scientific evidence. Furthermore, the emerging S&C coach of the year must perform their work in agreement with SCS’s mission, thus all S&C coaches focusing on performance enhancement, injury prevention, rehabilitation and health improvement are eligible for the award.

The Deadline for submission is 31st October, 2021. The candidate can submit the application in any of the three official languages of the Strength & Conditioning Society (English, Spanish or Portuguese). Documents must be sent via Email to scs@akesios.it with “Emerging S&C Coach of the Year Award Application” Subject.

Criteria – Emerging S&C Coach of the Year

1. Justifying report (50 points): The candidate must demonstrate their merit by justifying why he/she is worthy of the award. This is very important as it will allow the SCS to demonstrate at the conference why the candidate was chosen as the winner. The document to be submitted by the candidate should consist of a presentation or dossier (5 pages max) containing a justification and pictures or videos that support why he/she deserves the recognition. The items of this report should be:

  • Position held (10 points).
  • Brief description of the sport and/or modality and presentation of the main key performance indicators and physical qualities required for successful performance.
    Scientific basis (10 points).
  • Training/Coaching philosophy and training/coaching strategies and methods employed (20 points): e.g. activities, materials, tools, volume, periodisation, level of originality, etc.
  • Performance assessment and/or load monitoring practices (10 points).

*The winner will be asked to prepare a short presentation for the conference.

2. Achievements (30 points): The candidate must provide evidence of the achievements by his/her athletes in national or international competitions. The candidate must demonstrate that the coaching philosophy and training methods used deserve recognition by producing relevant results (National level: score band 1-10 points; Continental level: 11-20 points; World level or Olympic Games: 21-30 points).

3. Prominence of the sport (20 points): This section is intended for the less practised/known modalities or those with fewer resources or media coverage to obtain a score compensation. The SCS recognises that the resources differ between sports and that strength and conditioning coaches working in less practised/known sports have less support or opportunity to acquire cutting-edge technologies or assistance for data collection, data analysis, training camp preparations, etc. Scoring will be based on the ranking at http://www.biggestglobalsports.com/, as follows:
Sports ranked 1-20: 4 points
Sports ranked 21-40: 8 points
Sports ranked 41-60: 12 points
Sports ranked 61-80: 16 points
Sports ranked 81-100 (and those not listed): 20 points

Facilities

Main Hall

Auditorium

Volleyball Room

Open Gym

Exercise Room

Multi-sport Hall

Swimming Pool

Labiomep-up

2nd Auditorium

Chairpersons and Committees

Chairpersons

J. Paulo Vilas-Boas (POR)

José Oliveira (POR)

Pedro E. Alcaraz (ESP)

Honorary Commission

Rector of the University of Porto – António Sousa Pereira (Will be represented by de Pró-Rector Maria Joana Carvalho)

Director of the Faculty of Sport, UPorto – António Manuel Fonseca

Rosa Mota (Olympic Gold Medalist)

President of the Olympic Committee of Portugal – José Manuel Constantino

Local Organising Commitee

Rui Corredeira

Ricardo Fernandes

Pedro Fonseca

Sara Henriques

Otília Pereira

Nuno Reis

Paula Santos

Hugo Silva

Susana Soares

Filipa Sousa

Scientific Committee

President
Anthony J. Blazevich (AUS)

Secretary
Amelia Guadalupe-Grau (ESP)

Member
Pedro E. Alcaraz (ESP)

Member
Luis M. Alegre (ESP)

Member
Eduardo L. Cadore (BRA)

Member
Julio Calleja-González (ESP)

Member
Paulo Colaço (POR)

Member
Filipe Conceição (POR)

Member
Francisco Cuenca-Fernández (ESP)

Member
Anne Delextrat (UK)

Member
Ricardo Fernandes (POR)

Member
Hélder Fonseca (POR)

Member
Tomás T. Freitas (POR)

Member
Júlio Garganta (POR)

Member
Márcio Goethel (POR)

Member
Antonio Gómez (ESP)

Member
Thue Kvorning (DEN)

Member
Leandro Machado (POR)

Member
Elena Marín-Cascales (ESP)

Member
José Oliveira (POR)

Member
J. Paulo Vilas-Boas (POR)

Member
Ignacio Ara (ESP)

Member
David G. Behm (CAN)

Member
Linda H. Chung (CAN)

Member
Robert Csapo (AUT)

Member
Cristian Marín-Pagán (ESP)

Member
Hugo Olmedillas (ESP)

Member
Antonio Paoli (ITA)

Member
German Vicente-Rodriguez (ESP)

Plenary and Invited Speakers

Ian Jeffreys (UK)

  • Speed and Agility Training.

Line Hovgaard‑Hansen (DEN)

  • Training and testing for speed, strength and power.

Hélder Fonseca (POR)

  • Adaptive mechanisms to resistance training: Crosstalk between muscle, bone and fat tissues.

Sandro Freitas (POR)

  • Hamstring Strain Injuries (HSI): Semitendinosus and biceps femoris (Lh) responses in professional footballers with vs. without previous HSI.

Jim Richards (UK)

  • The Biomechanics of Sports Injuries and Prevention Strategies.

Amelia Guadalupe (ESP)

  • HIIT in chronic conditions. From science to practice

Workshops

Workshops are to be organised at different sports and laboratory facilities of the Faculty, each of 60-min duration and with a hand-on perspective on training, assessment and research topics.

Friday, 12th; 17:15 – 18:15:

Exercise Room:

SPONSOR TBD

Open gym:

SPONSOR HSIPrevent – Frances Cos (S&C Manchester City FC)

Multi-sport hall:

Velocity-based training and force assessment

Swimming pool:

3D kinematics tracking in dual media: air and water

LABIOMEP-UP:

Bicycle progressive testing: muscle fibre recruitment, force production and energy expenditure

Saturday, 13th; 16:30 – 17:30:

Exercise Room:

SPONSOR TBD

Open gym:

Multi-sport hall:

Swimming pool:

Flow force assessment in aquatic sports (swimming, surfing and rowing)

LABIOMEP-UP:

EMG decomposition, motor units recruitment and muscle contraction modes

Workshops

Workshops are to be organised at different sports and laboratory facilities of the Faculty, each of 60-min duration and with a hand-on perspective on training, assessment and research topics.

Friday, 12th November; 16:30 – 17:30

Venue

Organizer

Speakers

Title

Open Gym

Florian Laborde

Performance testing and athlete monitoring

Multi-Sport Hall

Filipe Conceição
Ricardo Fernandes

Velocity-based training and force assessment

Swimming Pool

Patrik Almstrom
J. Paulo Vilas-Boas
Pedro Fonseca
Leandro Machado

3D kinematics tracking in dual media: air and water

LABIOMEP-UP

Márcio Goethel
J. Paulo Vilas-Boas
Rodrigo Zacca
João Pedro Duarte

Bicycle progressive testing: muscle fibre recruitment, force production and energy expenditure

Venue: Open Gym
Organizer: 

Speakers: Florian Laborde
Title: Performance testing and athlete monitoring

Venue: Multi-Sport Hall
Organizer: 

Speakers:Filipe Conceição, Ricardo Fernandes
Title: Velocity-based training and force assessment

Venue: Swimming Pool
Organizer: 

Speakers:Patrik Almstrom, J. Paulo Vilas-Boas, Pedro Fonseca, Leandro Machado
Title: 3D kinematics tracking in dual media: air and water

Venue: LABIOMEP-UP
Organizer: 

Speakers: Márcio Goethel, J. Paulo Vilas-Boas, Rodrigo Zacca, João Pedro Duarte
Title: Bicycle progressive testing: muscle fibre recruitment, force production and energy expenditure

Saturday, 13th November; 16:45 – 17:45

Venue

Organizer

Speakers

Title

Open Gym

Julio Calleja

Post-competition muscle recovery protocols

Multi-Sport Hall

Fábio Nakamura
Peter Demopoulos

Application of inertial sensors for physical performance testing

Swimming Pool

Márcio Borgonovo Santos
Ricardo Fernandes
Susana Soares
J. Paulo Vilas-Boas

Flow force assessment in aquatic sports (swimming, surfing and rowing)

LABIOMEP-UP

Jim Richards
Manoela Sousa
Filipa Sousa
J. Paulo Vilas-Boas

EMG decomposition, motor units recruitment and muscle contraction modes

Venue: Open Gym
Organizer: 

Speakers: Julio Calleja
Title: Post-competition muscle recovery protocols

Venue: Multi-Sport Hall
Organizer: 

Speakers: Fábio Nakamura, Peter Demopoulos
Title: Application of inertial sensors for physical performance testing

Venue: Swimming Pool
Organizer: 

Speakers: Márcio Borgonovo Santos, Ricardo Fernandes, Susana Soares, J. Paulo Vilas-Boas
Title: Flow force assessment in aquatic sports (swimming, surfing and rowing)

Venue: LABIOMEP-UP
Organizer: 

Speakers:Jim Richards, Manoela Sousa, Filipa Sousa, J. Paulo Vilas-Boas
Title: EMG decomposition, motor units recruitment and muscle contraction modes

Hotels close to the venue

  • Eurostars Porto**** (Hotel Congress)
    Web site
    R. Mte. Guilherme Camarinha 212, 4200-537 Porto
    +351 22 507 2090
    Hotel booking: SCS booking just by phone (+351 22 507 2090) or hotel email (reservas@eurostarsoporto.com)
  • Axis Porto****
    Web site
    R. Maria Feliciana 100, 4465-104 São Mamede de Infesta
    +351 22 905 2000
    Hotel booking: Axis Hotéis & Golfe | Póvoa de Varzim, Ofir, Viana Castelo, Porto, Ponte Lima, Braga (axishoteis.com); Promotional code: FADEUP2021

Others hotel:

  • Hotel Portinari**
    R. da Arroteia 68, 4200-095 Porto
    +351 22 551 0410
  • Hotel Ibis São João**
    R. Dr. Plácido da Costa, 4200-450 Porto
    +351 22 551 3100